Back to Top
Top Nav Content Site Footer
University Home
College of Engineering & Science

College celebrates academic excellence

Share:
March 27, 2017

The College of Engineering & Science recognized more than 175 students who achieved a cumulative grade point averages (GPA) above 3.75 at the annual Honors Convocation on Sunday.

More than 100 students received the Scholar Key Award for maintaining a nearly perfect GPA including 16 freshmen who received a perfect 4.0.

Another 75 students were awarded the Scholar Certificate for a GPAs ranging from 3.75 to 3.99 depending on their class status.

Congratulations on your academic excellence! 

Honors Convocation

View the 2017 Honors Convocation program and photographs

Scholar Key Awards

Scholar Key Awards are given as follows: Freshmen with 12-31 credit hours must have a 4.0. Sophomores with 32-62 credit hours must have a 3.9 or above. Juniors with 63-94 credit hours must have a 3.8 or above. Seniors with 95 or more credit hours must have a 3.8 or above.

Freshmen
Hibat A. Alhabbal
Humza I. Ali
Rita J. Benjamin
Ahyoung Cho
Jeremiah B. Ducusin
Noraan A. HassanJasmine N. Jefferson
Matthew A. Lupsan
Ajith R. Manipala
Brittnee E. Morey
Jada J. Nelson
Jay B. Patel
Courtney M. Pefley
Ethan R. Powers
Ila Sayed
Francis C. Wells

Sophomores
Mustafa Azam
Farhad K. Baghaie
Eoin S. Barry
Michele S. Bhagwagar
Mayuri Bharathan
Salar M. Brikho
Sarah I. Buhay
Tina Dhillon
Nupur P. Dixit
Mariam R. Hanna
Kayla E. Hughes
Kellie M. Hurst
Ali H. Issa
Cecilia R. Jones
Nicole Junn
Paul S. Kamash
Jordan N. Manno
Julia K. McAree
Diana L. McMahon
Lucas P. Miller
Kelly M. MurdockMonica Nessim
Stephanie O. Spitery
Emily A. Tien
Victoria A. Warzocha

Juniors
Alaa M. Abu-Mahfouz
Maria M. Athnasios
Zaina Azam
Nicholas R. Boynton
Nicole E. Doran
Abdulkareem M. HarunaniAnthony Huffman
Christina E. Jones
Daniel P. Kolpasky
Kaitlin S. Lambert
Yuyi Li
Sara W. Makki
Danielle N. Maxwell
Selena M. Mendez
Hannah M. Newell
Chris H. Noh
Nathaniel R. Nunez
Hershan S. Octain
Mary M. Payne
Maloree B. Perkins
Nawrooz S. Putris
Daha R. Roumayah
Dylan P. Salem
Devan E. Schulert
John R. Sherwood
Kevin Suiter
Hannah E. Susick
Alicia J. Van Drunen
Joseph S. Wu
Kathrine E. Yacoo

Seniors
Jalil AlchyAlaa Anbari
Hamzeh H. Charafeddine
Inseok Choi
Brian J. Curtis
Nikitta Dhillon
Genevieve E. Eickholt
Angeline M. Fisher
Frank J. Holecek
Raza M. Hussain
Nadine H. Husseini
Rayyan M. Jaber
Spencer O. Keashly-Warters
Benjamin R. Kendell
Sehie Koh
Kaylee M. Kromrei
Molly E. Laird
Seongnoh Lee
William S. Mathers
Lauren A. May
Rachel K. McCready
Ashley N. Meerschaert
Grace L. Nguyen
Khanh K. Nguyen
Eric M. Pabian
Jennifer M. Ponkowski
Justin A. Pothoof
Carley R. Rice
Salman Saleh
Sara Tinawi
Kaitlan F. Vossen
Thomas J. Yantus

Scholar Certificate Awards

Scholar Certificate Awards are given as follows: Freshmen with 12-31 credit hours must have a 3.75 to 3.99. Sophomores with 32-62 credit hours must have a 3.75 to 3.89. Juniors with 63-94 credit hours must have a 3.75 to 3.79. Seniors with 95 or more credit hours must have a 3.75 to 3.79.

Freshmen
Angelina Antonyan
Armando Brucaj
Mackenzie J. Burns
Selena Cholak
Colleen E. Desrochers
Melinda T. Dickow
Omar Dlewati
Wiley C. Dressell
Nour El Yaman
Adetoun D. Fagade
Charandeep S. Ghotra
Jessica M. Gould
Jon-Michael X. Grabowski
Syed D. Hussain
Mary F. Jaddou
Yunhee Jeong
Yisha Jiang
Cameron M. Johns
Wayman A. Jones
Alexis B. Kearney
Karam M. Marji
Rachel M. McGue
Megan K. Pace
Zachary M. Satawa
Angela M. Shubsda
Arren E. Simpson
Nicholas M. Van Heck
Tiffany P. Vu
Garret D. Weaver
Sun H. Won
Sandra Zilkovska

Sophomores
Neha N. Ahmed
Nicholas E. Carlino
Kelly I. Crossley
Julia P. Dennis
Nicholas A. Dimkovski
Amber C. Elinsky
Carly R. Fiorido
Michael M. Fouad Meshriky
Dominique S. Gasso
Morgan E. Girardi
Mary E. Girjis
Elizabeth A. Gonser
Rivonda S. Hirmiz
Alex B. Jackman
Stephanie N. Kaddis
Kayley M. Lazarski
Emily L. Maslovich
Salahuddin A. Mohamed
Zoia Naseem
Alice Piatkowski
Nicole B. Topping

Juniors
Jesse R. Berndt
Noele P. DeOrnellas
Erica B. Hunt
Devon J. Laird
Carolyn Quan
Montasir Rahman
Ashna P. Rao
Rojin Edward C. Teodoro

Seniors
Albaraa N. Abdulkhalek
Leanna M. Alaiwat
Kimberly M. Barbour
Rachel J. Beltman
Jacob T. Flyte
Jason Hannawa
Christine Hillebrand
Yoo Chul Jung
Lucas Mathes
Brian C. O'Hara
Grant A. Prior
Luke A. Stempien
Brice J. Thelen

Special Academic Awards

Biology Department Award
A plaque presented by the Department of Biology to the graduating senior Biology major with the highest scholastic standing.
Genevieve E. Eickholt

American Chemical Society Award
A plaque presented to the graduating senior Chemistry and Biochemistry major having the highest scholastic average in the field of chemistry.
Rachel K. McCready B.S. Biochemistry
Kaitlan F. Vossen B.S. Biochemistry
Brian Curtis B.S. Chemistry

American Institute of Chemists Award
A plaque presented to a graduating Chemistry major for scholastic achievement in Chemistry.
Carley R. Rice

Elihu Geer Scholastic Achievement Award
Awarded to the senior Architectural or Civil Engineering student in the Structures/Foundation/Construction Option having the highest GPA.
Seth Horwat

Leon S. Johnston Award
A monetary award and plaque given to the bachelor of science graduating senior who has attained the highest academic achievement in Mathematics or Computer Science. This award honors Leon S. Johnston, Professor of Mathematics from 1929-55.
Gabriel Y. Hanna

Felbarth Memorial Award
A plaque presented to the freshman engineering student with the highest grade in Engineering Graphics, who has attained the highest quality point ratio in his or her studies. This award is presented in honor of Professor Wayne Felbarth who mentored students in Engineering Graphics for 33 years.
Kayla E. Hughes

Pi Tau Sigma
A plaque presented to the full-time Mechanical Engineering student who has attained the highest quality point ratio during his or her sophomore year.
Catherine J. Maples

Tau Beta Pi
A plaque presented to the full-time sophomore (second year) engineering student who has attained the highest overall quality point ratio in his or her academic studies.
Job S. Gumma

John J. Uicker Award
A plaque presented to the Mechanical Engineering student having the highest scholastic standing in upper division courses. John J. Uicker began his career at the College as an instructor in 1941 and rose to professor and acting dean. He retired as Professor Emeritus in 1973.
Brendan C. O’Neill

Eta Kappa Nu
A plaque presented to the outstanding sophomore Electrical Engineering student who has proven himself or herself through high scholastic achievement and personal attributes as worthy of consideration for future membership in Eta Kappa Nu.
Yuyi Li

IEEE Outstanding Senior Award
A plaque awarded to the outstanding senior Electrical Engineering student who combines high scholastic achievement and personal attributes that embody a passion for the profession.
Jason Hannawa

Cooperative Education Center Co-op Student of the Year 2016
Co-op Students of the Year completed at least two cooperative education assignments with an overall rating of outstanding from their supervisors and demonstrated mastery of the workplace competencies necessary for professional development.
Jose Rodriquez

Thomas C. Hanson Scholastic Achievement Award
Awarded to the senior Environmental or Civil Engineering student in the Urban-Environmental option, having the highest quality point average.
Charlie J. Hancock

Share:
Back to Top