Back to Top
Top Nav Content Site Footer
University Home
College of Engineering & Science

Eligible Graduating Science Students

Science Student of the Year

This award is presented to an outstanding graduating science student. Designation of this award is based on the candidate’s academic achievements, leadership capabilities, personality, and extra-curricular activities. The nominees exemplify the necessary characteristics and are considered by their peers worthy of the distinction. The top three candidates interview with the Deans of the College.  A winner is selected after the interview.

Eligible outstanding graduating science students include:

Abdulkhalek, Albaraa N.
Abdulrazzaq, Mustafa F.
Abraham, Nitha M.
Abueida, Abdulaziz K.
Abueida, Ibrahim T.
Adams, Marquis L.
Agosta, Ashley N.
Akhtar, Seher S.
Alaiwat, Leanna M.
Alchy, Jalil A.
Ali, Buthaina S.
Al-Khafaji, Amena F.
Alla, Ylli
Anbari, Alaa
Antrassian, Leo H.
Baghaie, Sabrina R.
Bair, Wendy A.
Banner, Reneisha A.
Barajas-Preciado, Ana L.
Baran, Ryan
Barawi, Kaldoun M.
Barbour, Kimberly M.
Bazzi, Reem H.
Bazzi, Zahraat K.
Beckwell, Robert E.
Beltman, Rachel J.
Berns, Nicholas R.
Bonot, Kendall F.
Brikho, Yousif M.
Brohl, McKenna E.
Bruno, Cody C.
Bryce, Aaron J.
Bunch, Brooklyn R.
Burgess, Alyssa M.
Burkardt, Kyle J.
Burris, Cory E.
Byrnes, Shane P.
Case, Thomas M.
Castner, Julie E.
Charafeddine, Hamzeh H.
Choi, Inseok
Choudhury, Salwa W.
Cobb, Dennis S.
Connors, Elizabeth A.
Cornwell, Sarah F.
Cox, Amber S.
Curtis, Brian J.
Davenport, Dawson P.
Dhillon, Nikitta
D'Silva, Jerin A.
Eickholt, Genevieve E.
Elbeshir, Alaa M.
Elliott, Tiffany M.
Engler, Kaitlyn A.
Ethridge, Haleigh
Farraj, Mousa Y.
Fisher, Angeline M.
Flores, Martha G.
Flyte, Jacob T.
Fredal, Elizabeth C.
Fudalla, Stephanie M.
Fuller, Caleb J.
Gallardo, Adrianna
Giddey, Nicole E.
Gonczigsuren, Nara J.
Grabowski, Jillian E.
Guiles, Lauren G.
Hammoud, Mona B.
Hampton, Myron C.
Hariskos, Christian J.
Hashwi, Omar A.
Hnatio, Bryan A.
Hodell, Devin J.
Holecek, Derek F.
Holecek, Frank J.
Holt, Mitchell P.
Hone, Gabrielle E.
Hu, Yuxiao
Hussain, Raza M.
Husseini, Nadine H.
Jaber, Rayyan M.
Jones, Bianca M.
Jonna, Paige M.
Jung, Yoo Chul
Kallabat, Crystal K.
Keashly-Warters, Spencer O.
Khalil, Mazen A.
Khan, Talha A.
Khemmoro, Lona
Kim, Jae Ha
Koh, Sehie
Kooner, Taj P.
Koscielski, Patryk L.
Kottoor, Veena
Kromrei, Kaylee M.
LaParl, Emily C.
Lee, Joann H.
Lee, Seongnoh
Lombardo, Blake B.
Maas, Rodney O.
Mansour, Salah El-dien K.
Mantzopoulos, Demitra A.
Mardini, Monir R.
Mathers, William S.
Mathes, Lucas P.
May, Lauren A.
McCloskey, Cole P.
McCready, Rachel K.
Meerschaert, Ashley N.
Mekani, Samantha
Mifsud, Laura A.
Morrell, Brittany L.
Mousa-Aqrawi, Fadi F.
Munoz, Lauren M.
Murdock, Amy L.
Nagorka, Mark H.
Nahshal, Hanann S.
Nelson, Philip S.
Nguyen, Chuong
Nguyen, Grace L.
Nguyen, Khanh K.
Nicholson, Claire E.
Niedek, Christopher R.
Nissan, Eve E.
Nona, Matthew D.
Novak, Katherine L.
Pabian, Eric M.
Park, Seon Gyeong
Patel, Anishi S.
Patel, Riken
Peterson, Natalie R.
Petrovski, Stefan N.
Ponkowski, Jennifer M.
Pothoof, Justin A.
Powers, Christina M.
Prior, Grant A.
Pui, Sandra Y.
Purifoy, Sarah C.
Pytel, Robert W.
Quan, Thomas
Reising, Madison M.
Reske, Victoria L.
Rhodes, Michelle R.
Rice, Carley R.
Robertson, Emily E.
Roehl, Jennifer
Roumayah, Danielle L.
Ruffin, Austin L.
Sable, Mitchell S.
Sanders, Jamie N.
Scarlett, Dominic J.
Scheuer, Alexis N.
Schmeiser, Grace J.
Schultz, Rachel M.
Schweiger, Brittany M.
Semma, Donovan
Shamoon, Saymn Y.
Sheena, Jewels M.
Sloulin, Nisreen Z.
Smith, Imari E.
Stahl, Elizabeth R.
Stempien, Luke A.
Suarez-Manjarres, Mario A.
Sutton, Lauren C.
Szpytman, Jonathan E.
Thomas, Sara L.
Thompson, Sarah L.
Thornton, India R.
Tinawi, Sara
Tobin, Kristen A.
Tutwiler, Ameisha Y.
Urbanick, Nicole A.
Utterbeck, Kimberly D.
Van Overbeke, David J.
Van Rooyen, Brian Z.
Varcoe, Cassandra J.
Vossen, Kaitlan F.
Wilks, Brandon R.
Williams, Jacob M.
Wirgau, Colton H.
Yaldo, Nathan A.
Yantus, Thomas J.
Zahoor, Bilal M.
Zakarian, Alexa N.
Zatorski, Brittany
Zheng, Michael S.
Zouabi, Rama
Zurke, Jordan M.

Voting for all awards except the Purple Shaft are done electronically.  Students will receive an email message inviting them to vote on Monday, February 13, 2017.  Voting concludes at 11:59 pm on March 6, 2017.

Back to Top